solar power

about us

contact us


clean energy council accredited logo

Daryl Buchanan - Accredited Installer & Designer

accredited master electrician logo


specialist services

solar panels photo
solar power




Privacy Policy

No-spam guarantee

Rising Sun Electrics hates spam. So, upon receipt of your contact details, we promise not to pass your email address on to any third parties without your permission, and we also promise to send you ONLY:

  1. the information that you've requested and any related information we can offer you;
  2. any special offers that we think may be of interest to you;
  3. any forthcoming events that we think may be of interest to you; and
  4. information of any new publications we have to offer such as newsletters requesting if you would like to subscribe.

If for any reason you decide to remove yourself from our list, you can just contact us and request for your details to be deleted from our records (our email address can be found on our contact us page). We will then manually remove you from our database.

The details

Rising Sun Electrics (ABN 4 812 629 759) (“Rising Sun Electrics”) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, Rising Sun Electrics places a high priority on the security of the information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and how we maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by way of our contact details on our contact us page.

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary in providing the service or product that you have requested from Rising Sun Electrics. In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

We only collect this information from you directly. Naturally, we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products and services. However, as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

Purposes of Collection

We collect information primarily to record appropriate details for any order you have placed with Rising Sun Electrics. We may also use the information:

Only authorised persons of Rising Sun Electrics have access to your personal information, namely the owner operator and office manager. They are given restricted access to your details strictly as required.

Third Parties

The following third parties may have access to personal information:

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself.

Securing your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us with and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access all personal information that we hold about you. This can be supplied on request.

We are not required to provide access where:

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us using our contact us page.

Last updated 4 April 2010.